Разделы

EVN2016 Programme

Scientific Topics

The 4 day meeting includes science sessions based around 5 themes:

  1. Life cycle of matter in stars and galaxies;
  2. AGN and cosmic star-formation;
  3. Extreme astrophysics;
  4. Astrometry, Geodesy and Planetary Science;
  5. Techniques & developments in VLBI.

Schedule of Events

Monday 19th September
18:00 – 21:00
Registration and Welcome Reception
Held in Institute of Applied Astronomy, nab. Kutuzova 10
Tuesday 20th September
08:00 – 09:00
Registration
Held in St.Petersburg Scientific Center, Universitetskaya nab. 5
Welcome
09:00 – 09:10
Zhores Alferov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
Welcome
09:10 – 09:15
Alexander Ipatov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Welcome and opening remarks
09:15 – 09:30
Rene Vermeulen (Westerbork Observatory, The Netherlands)
SESSION 1: AGN Samples and Cosmology
Chair: Eduardo Ros
09:30 – 10:00
Andrei Lobanov (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
10:00 – 10:15
Yuri Kovalev (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
10:15 – 10:30
Jose L. Gómez (Instituto de Astrofsica de Andalucia, Spain)
Probing the innermost regions of AGN jets and their magnetic fields with RadioAstron

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break and Poster Session
11:00 – 11:15
Evgeniya Kravchenko (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)

11:15 – 11:30
Leonid Gurvits (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC / Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

11:30 – 11:45
Roberto Angioni (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
11:45 – 12:00
Noelia Herrera Ruiz (Astronomisches Institut der Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany)

12:00 – 12:15
Dhanya Gopalakrishnan Nair (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)

12:15 – 12:30
Cristiana Spingola (Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, The Netherlands))

12:30 – 12:45
Jay Blanchard (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC)

12:45 – 13:00
Minnie Mao (Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, UK)

13:00 – 14:30
Lunch
SESSION 2: Astrometry, Geodesy and Space Applications
Chair: Francisco Colomer
14:30 – 15:00
Patrick Charlot (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Bordeaux, France)
15:00 – 15:15
Sergei Kurdubov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)

15:15 – 15:30
Maria Cristina Garcia Miro (Madrid Deep Space Communications Complex, Spain)

15:30 – 15:45
Elena Pitjeva (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)

15:45 – 16:00
Eleonora Yagudina (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)

16:00 – 16:30
Coffee Break and Poster Session
16:30 – 16:45
Oleg Titov (Geoscience Australia, Australia)

16:45 – 17:00
Dmitry Litvinov (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
17:00 – 17:15
Giuseppe Cimo' (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC)
17:15 – 17:30
Akiharu Nakagawa (Kagoshima University, Japan)
17:30 – 17:45
Gabor Orosz (Kagoshima University, Japan)
17:45 – 18:00
Fran Abellan (University of Valencia, Spain)
19:00 – 21:00
Football Match
Bus to Football match pitch departs from the Scientific Center at 18:30

Wednesday 21th September
SESSION 3: VLBI Technology
Chair: Arpad Szomoru

09:00 – 09:30
Alexander Ipatov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
09:30 – 09:45
Walter Alef (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
09:45 – 10:00
Bob Campbell (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC)
10:00 – 10:15
Pablo de Vicente (Observatorio de Yebes, Spain)

10:15 – 10:30
Huib van Langevelde (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC)

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break and Poster Session
USERS MEETING
Chair: Michael Lindqvist
Antonis Polatidis (ASTRON, The Netherlands)
11:00 – 11:10
Michael Lindqvist (Onsala Space Observatory, Sweden)
11:10 – 11:30
EVN officers and personnel from JIVE
Answer to questions from the community
11:30 – 12:10
Feedback from the Users (short contributions, max 10 minutes per presentation)
12:10 – 12:30
Michael Lindqvist (Onsala Space Observatory, Sweden)
Interactive survey/discussion on future possibilities for the EVN (you need to bring your laptop, tablet or phone)
12:30 – 12:50
Open Discussion
Moderator: Francisco Colomer
12:50 – 13:00
Michael Lindqvist and Rene Vermeulen
Final remarks
13:00 – 14:30
Lunch
SESSION 4: Starbursts and Extragalactic Masers
Chair: TBD
14:30 – 15:00
Tom Muxlow (Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, UK)
15:00 – 15:15
Ivan Marti-Vidal (Onsala Space Observatory, Sweden)
15:15 – 15:30
Miguel Perez-Torres (Instituto de Astrofsica de Andalucia, Spain)
The nature of the extremely energetic event in the nucleus of Arp 299B1 unveiled by EVN andnear-IR observations
15:30 – 15:45
Cristina Romero-Canizales (Millennium Institute of Astrophysics / Universidad Diego Portales, Chile)
15:45 – 16:00
Eskil Varenius (Chalmers University of Technology / Onsala Space Observatory, Sweden)

16:00 – 16:15
Leonid Petrov (Astrogeo Center, USA)

16:15 – 16:45
Coffee Break and Poster Session
SESSION 5: VLBI Arrays
Chair: TBD

16:45 – 17:00
Bong Won Sohn (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Republic of Korea)
17:00 – 17:15
Seog-Tae Han (Korean Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Republic of Korea)
17:15 – 17:30
Anita Richards (Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, UK)
19:30 – 22:30
Conference Dinner
Held in the Palace of Grand duke Vladimir (Academics House), Dvortsovaya nab. 26
Thursday 22th September
SESSION 6: Stellar Evolution and Stellar Masers
Chair: Michael Lindqvist

09:00 – 09:30
Francisco Colomer (Instituto Geográfico Nacional, Spain)
09:30 – 09:45
Youngjoo Yun (Korean Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Republic of Korea)

09:45 – 10:00
Malcolm Gray (Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, UK)

10:00 – 10:15
Fiona Healy (Jodrell Bank Centre for Astrophysics, UK)
10:15 – 10:30
Marcin Gawronski (Torun Centre for Astronomy, Poland)
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break and Poster Session
11:00 – 11:15
Alexey Alakoz (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
11:15 – 11:30
Ross Alexander Burns (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC)

11:30 – 11:45
Pawel Wolak (Torun Centre for Astronomy, Poland)
11:45 – 12:00
Krzysztof Katarzynski (Torun Centre for Astronomy, Poland)
SESSION 7: Transients
Chair: Huib van Langevelde

12:00 – 12:30
Zsolt Paragi (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC)
12:30 – 12:45
Jun Yang (Onsala Space Observatory, Sweden)
12:45 – 13:00
Benito Marcote (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC)
Social Event 1
13:00 – 20:00
Tour to Svetloe Observatory
Approximately a hundred kilometers from St. Petersburg

or Social Event 2
13:30 – 17:30
Boat Tour Along the Neva River
The boat departs from the pier in front of the Scientific Center

Friday 23th September
Session 8: AGN Astrophysical Processes
Chair: Sándor Frey

09:00 – 09:30
Tuomas Savolainen (Aalto University Metsähovi Radio Observatory, Finland)
09:30 – 09:45
Silke Britzen (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
A new view on M87

09:45 – 10:00
Anne-Kathrin Baczko (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
10:00 – 10:15
Biagina Boccardi (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
10:15 – 10:30
Vassilis Karamanavis (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break and Poster Session
11:00 – 11:15
Jae-Young Kim (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
Ultra-high resolution study of the innermost jet of M87 with mm-VLBI
11:15 – 11:30
Mikhail Lisakov (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
11:30 – 11:45
Rusen Lu (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
11:45 – 12:00
Robert Frank Schulz (ASTRON, The Netherlands)
12:00 – 12:15
Laura Vega García (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
12:15 – 12:30
Shoko Koyama (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
12:30 – 12:45
Leonid Matveyenko (Space Research Institute, Russia)
Closing
12:45 – 13:15
John Conway (Onsala Space Observatory / Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
13:15 – 13:30
Alexander Ipatov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Acknowledgements and Closing Remarks
13:30 – 15:00
Lunch
End of Symposium

List of Posters

Alexey Alakoz (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
The most compact H2O maser spots and their locations in W3 IRS5
Walter Alef (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
Digital Base-Band Converter 3 - VLBI @ 128 Gbps
Andrey Andrianov (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
ASC Correlator and Astro Space Locator software: Data processing in "Radioastron" mission
Andrey Andrianov (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
Interstellar plasma scattering effects studied with Radioastron
Rebecca Azulay (University of Valencia, Spain)
Dynamical mass determination of the young nearby system HD 160934
Uwe Bach (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
Asteroid Sizing by Radiogalaxy Occultation at 5 GHz
Francisco Javier Beltrán Martínez (University of Alcalá, Spain)
Design of a control system to use twin radiotelescopes simultaneously in VLBI
Ilya Bezrukov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Operating Experience and Future Prospects of Data Transfer and Recording System
Yuri Bondarenko (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Observations of near-Earth asteroid 2011 UW158 using Quasar VLBI network
Ross Alexander Burns (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC)
Do-Young Byun (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Republic of Korea)
Linear Polarization of Class I Methanol Masers in Massive Star Forming Regions
Guifre Molera Calves (Aalto University, Finland)
Exploring events in the Solar System with spacecraft radio signal
Wen Chen (Yunnan Observatories, China)
A New 4-8 GHz Receiver for Kunming Station
Vitaliy Chernov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Feeds of the Radio Telescopes RT-13 of the Quasar VLBI Network
Se-Hyung Cho (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Republic of Korea)
Simultaneous Monitoring Observations of KVN 4 Bands toward Evolved Stars
Lang Cui (Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, China)
Roger Deane (Rhodes University / SKA SA, South Africa)
Binary supermassive black holes and radio-jet feedback in post-merger galaxies
Alexander Evstigneev (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
The ultra-wideband receiver system for RT-13 radio telescope IAA RAS Quasar network
Alexander Evstigneev (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
New C-band receiver for RT-32 radio telescope IAA RAS Quasar network
Sándor Frey (FÖMI Satellite Geodetic Observatory, Hungary)
Krisztina Gabanyi (FÖMI Satellite Geodetic Observatory, Hungary)
Denise Gabuzda (University College Cork, Ireland)
Using Linear Polarization, Circular Polarization and Faraday Rotation Measurements to Determine the Spin Direction of the Central Accretion Disks of AGN
Maria Cristina Garcia Miro (Madrid Deep Space Communications Complex, Spain)
VLBI digital terminal at the Deep Space Network: enhancements for external VLBI users
Nectaria Gizani (Hellenic Open University, Greece)
EVN observations of Hercules A
Nectaria Gizani (Hellenic Open University, Greece)
The Magnetic Field of the Hercules A cluster revisited
Ciriaco Goddi (Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
Measuring Magnetic Fields from Water Masers in the Synchrotron Protostellar Jet in W3(H2O)
Igor Gosachinskij (SPb Branch of SAO RAN, Russia)
Sergey Grenkov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Jose Carlos Guirado (University of Valencia, Spain)
Radio emission in ultracool dwarfs: the nearby planetary system VHS1256-1257
Jeffrey Adam Hodgson (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Republic of Korea)
Multi-year multi-frequency monitoring of 3C 84
Gennadii Ilin (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Measuring TWD in "Quasar" network observatories
Valery Ivanov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Spectrum dynamics of supernova remnant 3C58
Valery Ivanov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Absolute spectra of standard sources at epoch 2016.3
Taehyun Jung (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Republic of Korea)
Multi-frequency AGN Survey with the KVN (MASK)
Vassilis Karamanavis (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Germany)
VLBI and filled-aperture monitoring of GeV-emitting narrow-line Seyfert 1 galaxies
Voytsekh Ken (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
RASFX Correlator Accuracy Characteristics
Mikhail Kharinov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Evgeniy Khvostov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
The S/X/Ka receiver system for radio telescope RT-13 of Quazar VLBI Network
Alexander Kutkin (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
Jet velocities in VLBI cores of blazars
Alexey Lavrov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Receiver module Power, Control and Monitoring system for RT-32 and RT-13 radio telescopes
Ivan Marti-Vidal (Onsala Space Observatory, Sweden)
APSYNSIM - A pedagogical interactive simulator of Aperture Synthesis
John McKean (ASTRON / Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, The Netherlands)
Probing dark matter on the smallest-scales with gravitational lensing
Alexey Melnikov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Experience in Creating Schedules of KVAZAR VGOS Antennas
Alexey Melnikov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Improving UT1-UTC Estimates of KVAZAR VGOS Sessions
Vladimir Mishin (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Correlation Processing System for "Spectr-R" (RadioAstron) Spacecraft Beacon Signal
Gabor Orosz (Kagoshima University, Japan)
Miyako Oyadomari (Kagoshima University, Japan)
Correlation of the relative SiO maser distributions with the stellar light curves
Zsolt Paragi (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC)
EVN localization of short transients
Ilya Pashchenko (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
Assessing uncertainties of VLBI results
Leonid Petrov (Astrogeo Center, USA)
VLBI Calibrator Survey 9
Alexander Plavin (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
Alexander Pushkarev (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory, Russia)
Jet orientation and gamma-ray brightness of AGN
Kazi Rygl (INAF - Istituto di Radioastronomia, Italy)
Robert Frank Schulz (ASTRON, The Netherlands)
Tracing the evolution of fast jet-driven outflows
Marina Shatskaya (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
IT support of space-VLBI projects: storage and processing of big data volume
Viktor Shor (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
New opportunities of the computing-analytical complex for predicting collisions of the Earth with asteroids and comets and creating scenarios of collision catastrophes produced by celestial body falls
Elena Skurikhina (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
CONT14 VLBI Observations Results
Andrey Smirnov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Rebeca Soria-Ruiz (Observatorio Astronómico Nacional, Spain)
Reliable dense-gas tracers at high redshift: CN in the z~4 quasar APM 08279
Igor Surkis (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
The RASFX VGOS GPU Based Software Correlator
Kazuhiro Takefuji (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Technical Development of Broadband system at Kashima Space Technology Center
Mikhail Vasilyev (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Space vehicles observations using VLBI Network "Quasar-KVO"
Yuriy Vekshin (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
The parameters of the RT-13 radio telescopes of the "Quasar" VLBI network of the IAA RAS in S/X/Ka bands
Petr Voytsik (Astro Space Center of Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia)
Apparent frequency dependent shift of ultra-compact AGN cores determined by VLBI phase-referencing
Nikolay Zheleznov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
Software complex "Asteroids and Comets" at the site of Institute of Applied Astronomy RAS
Dmitry Zhuravov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
RASFX Correlator Processing Result
Maksim Zotov (Institute of Applied Astronomy, Russia)
The highly sensitive receiving system of S/X band of wavelengths to address the problems of astrometry and geodesy on the radio telescope RT-70


The Program & Abstracts Book can be dowloaded here.